Privacy policy

This policy (together with our Terms of Service) sets out the basis on which we (Fluidly Limited) will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://app.fluid.ly (‘our site’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Fluidly Limited, a company established in England and Wales, with company number 10402874 whose registered office is at 229-231 High Holborn, London WC1V 7DA.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by instructing us to provide you with the services, accepting our online Terms of Service, registering an account on our site and providing us with access to your accounting software. It includes information relating to your invoices and late payments from your customers and information collected when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information as well as information in respect of your invoicing procedures and customers.

Information we collect about you through our site

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. For example, cookies can be used to collect information about your use of site during your current session and over time (including the web pages you view and the files you download), your operating system and browser type, your internet service provider, your domain name and IP address, the website that you visited before our site, and the link that you use to leave our site. If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it. You can also delete cookies from your computer. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of our site may not operate correctly.

How we use information we collect about you

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To provide our services to you and improve our site and services

We use personal information to provide our services to you through the site, to forward information about the services available to you including cash collection and predictions, to provide customer support to our users, to process and complete payments or transactions and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research and statistical purposes. We also may use personal information to improve our site and ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you.

To contact you

We may use your personal information to send e-mail communications, for example, notifications about our site and services and to notify you of any changes to our service.

For legal purposes

We may use and share personal information for legal purposes.

We will combine the information we collect from you with information we collect from other sources. We will use the combined information for the purposes of providing the services to you and our other customers.

Disclosure of your information

We shall only disclose your information to the extent necessary to provide you and other customers with the service.

Legal purposes

We shall disclose your information in circumstances where we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation under applicable laws.

Aggregated information

The service we provide is dependent on collecting as much information about cash collection as we can. This means we may use information that we receive from you in providing the services, including information on payment terms, late payments account manager contact details and cash collection, to allow us to make cash flow predictions or assist with providing the services for other clients. From time to time, we may also share anonymised and aggregated information about users of our services and information collected from providing those services, such as by publishing a report or providing information to our business partners on trends in cash collection, debtors and demographics of users.

We may share your information with:

Affiliates

Our subsidiaries and parent company and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control. We shall ensure that all of our parent, subsidiary, and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your information from us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy.

Third party service providers

Who operate our site or process information on our behalf. We shall ensure that your information is kept in a secure manner and not used for the third party’s own purposes.

Third party purchaser

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We may use information provided by you to contact you with details about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you.

We may also share your information with those that may be interested in contacting you with information about their products and/or services which may be of interest to you. You may request that we cease contacting you at any time for marketing purposes. To exercise this right please amend your contact preferences on our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Methods of communication

We may contact you for the purposes described in this privacy policy by email, SMS, Push notification or other communication methods depending on both the information and consents you provide to us.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@fluidly.com.